People v. Starrett
[…] Barbour (S183450, review granted July 28, 2010), People v. McKnight (S183315, review granted July 28, 2010), People v. Judge (S182384, review granted July 28, 2010), People v. Dannenberg (S184382, review granted Aug. 18, 2010), People v. Schuler (S183062, review granted Sept. 1, 2010), and People v. Gomberg (S185107, review granted October 20, 2010, People v. Nguyen (S193545, review granted Aug. 10, 2011.)

We first conclude that the superior court acted in excess of its statutory authority by issuing a conditional order of commitment. Section 6604 specifies: "If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health." A court acts in excess of jurisdiction when it fails to conduct itself in the manner prescribed. (People v. Lara (2010) 48 Cal.4th 216, 224-225.)

In accordance with McKee, we will reverse and remand for consideration of appellant's equal protection claim.