People v. Stanton
[…] The certificate is presented to a court in the county in Nevada where the witness is found. (§ 1334.3, subd. (a); Nev.Rev.Stat., § 174.415(1).) On presentation of the certificate, the Nevada court sets a time for hearing and orders the witness to appear at that hearing. (Ibid.) If the Nevada court determines the witness is material and necessary, and that it will not cause undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify in California, the Nevada court issues a subpoena or summons directing the witness to appear for the trial in California. (Nev.Rev.Stat., § 174.415(2).) If the witness fails to appear in California as directed by the Nevada court’s subpoena or summons issued, the witness “may be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a subpoena issued from a court” of California. (§ 1334.3, subd. (a); Nev.Rev.Stat., § 174.415(4).)