People v. Stanton
[…] Id. ¶ 53. This inquiry "involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility." Id.

¶ 95 Defendant was charged, in part, with domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012)) and disorderly conduct (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4) (West 2012)). Under section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012)), "[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member." Under section 26-1(a)(4) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4) (West 2012)), "[a] person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly *** [t]ransmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to any peace officer, public officer or public employee a report to the effect that an offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed, knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the offense will be committed, is being committed, or has been committed."

¶ 96 Defendant asserts the evidence is close on whether he in fact caused Cassandra's injuries and provided a false report to the police.