People v. Stanton
[…] Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 51. In making this determination, we "must evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of it within the context of the case." Id. ¶ 53. This inquiry "involves an assessment of the evidence on the elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility." Id.

¶ 95 Defendant was charged, in part, with domestic battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012)) and disorderly conduct (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(4) (West 2012)). Under section 12-3.2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) (West 2012)), "[a] person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member."