People v. Stankewitz
[…] (People v. Oppenheimer (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 863, 865-866; Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 774, fn. 5 ["the terms of the remittitur define the trial court's jurisdiction to act"].) Consequently, when an appellate court remands a matter with directions to the trial court, those directions are binding, and any material variance from them is unauthorized and void. (People v. Ramirez, supra, 35 Cal.App.5th at p. 64.)

Section 1265 similarly provides that after the remittitur, "the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or of the proceedings thereon, and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted." (§ 1265, subd. (a), italics added.) "[T]he trial court is revested with jurisdiction of the case, but only to carry out the judgment as ordered by the appellate court." (People v. Dutra (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1366.)

B. Analysis