People v. Stafford
[…] In response, the State argues that this court should dismiss the case as moot because the defendant is no longer subject to involuntary commitment pursuant to the circuit court's finding that he was not guilty by reason of insanity. The State asserts that any decision we could reach will not provide the defendant any relief as he has already obtained the relief sought in this appeal, i.e., release.

¶ 15 Section 5-2-4(b) of the Unified Code states that:

"[i]f the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, the admission, detention, care, treatment or habilitation, treatment plans, review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2014).

However, section 5-2-4(b) sets the following outer limit on the period of commitment:

"Such period of commitment shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for release had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence
for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity." Id.

¶ 16 Thus, "section 5-2-4(b) requires the trial judge to determine the maximum length of time that the defendant could have been confined upon a criminal conviction, and to use that period as the maximum length of the defendant's commitment." People v.