People v. Spradley
[…] [Citations.] If the defendant makes an insufficient showing on either one of these components, the ineffective assistance claim fails. Moreover, “ ‘a court need not determine whether counsel’s performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged deficiencies.’ [Citation.]” ’ [Citation.]” (People v. Holt, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 703.)

Penal Code section 849, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “(b) Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: [¶] (1) He or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.” Section 849.5 provides, “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only.”