People v. Spillman
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that a violation of Penal Code section 246, discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle, is a felony inherently dangerous to human life. Appellant argues that giving these instructions, considered with the prosecutors arguments, was error because, "on the facts of this case, violation of section 246 could not legally be the predicate felony for second-degree felony murder." Although appellant makes a well-reasoned, thorough, and thoughtful argument, California Supreme Court precedent compels us to reject it.

Penal Code section 246 provides, "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than six months and not exceeding one year. [¶] As used in this section, `inhabited means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not."