People v. Spears
[…] the trial court did not accept the State's position that the charges were completely separated (instead denying the speedy-trial motion based on the date defendant was taken into custody), the doctrine of invited error does not apply, and the State is not barred from arguing on appeal that the charges were part of the same comprehensive transaction for purposes of severance. ¶ 69 Turning to the merits of defendant's argument, section 114-7 of the Code permits a trial court to order two or more charges to be tried together if they could have been joined in a single charging instrument. 725 ILCS 5/114-7 (West 2008). Section 111-4 of the Code, in turn, provides that two or more offenses may be joined in a single charging instrument if the offenses are "based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2008).