People v. Spait
[…] [Citation.] If the work of the non-attorney employee of a law firm stands on its own, such work constitutes the unauthorized practice of law. [Citation.]” (In re Carlos, supra, 227 B.R. at p. 539, italics added.)

B. Section 6126

Appellant was charged with one felony count of the unauthorized practice of law in violation of section 6126, subdivision (b), in that he “did unlawfully practice law or attempt to practice law, after having been disbarred from the State Bar.” Section 6126, subdivision (b) states:

“Any person who has been involuntary enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or a county jail ....” (Italics added.)

Respondent asserts the court should have granted its request to instruct that a violation of section 6126, subdivision (b) was a strict liability offense.