People v. Spait
[…] On appeal, appellant argues the court had a sua sponte duty to instruct on mistake of law as a defense to the attempted unauthorized practice of law, and the mistake of fact instruction that was actually given was incorrect. As noted ante, appellant represented himself in the criminal trial. In order to address his appellate claims, we must review the lengthy discussions between the court and the parties about the nature of the charged offense and the instructional issues.

Appellant was charged with violating section 6126, subdivision (b), which states:

“Any person who has been involuntary enrolled as an inactive member of the State Bar, or has been suspended from membership from the State Bar, or has been disbarred, or has resigned from the State Bar with charges pending, and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or a county jail ....” (Italics added.)

As noted ante, section 6450, subdivision (a) defines a paralegal as: