In re Elijah S.
[…] "(7) In all cases other than those specified in paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, as a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine." (§ 25850.)

The same can be said of a violation of section 25400, which provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶]

"(2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. [¶] . . . [¶]
"(c) Carrying a concealed firearm in violation of this section is punishable as follows:

"(1) If the person previously has been convicted of any felony, or of any crime made punishable by a provision listed in Section 16580, as a felony.