People v. Susan S. (In re K.S.)
[…] W., 408 Ill. App. 3d 541, 547, 948 N.E.2d 641, 648 (2011). Here, respondent did not object to the State's and the guardian ad litem's references to K.S.'s statements to McNeal in their respective closing arguments. Moreover, respondent's counsel also addressed K.S.'s statements in closing argument by contending they were exaggerated. Respondent's counsel did not assert K.S.'s statements were uncorroborated for purposes of section 2-18(4)(c). Thus, we agree respondent cannot complain of the error on appeal.

¶ 29 Regardless, we find the State did present sufficient corroborating evidence. Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2016)) provides

the following: "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." "[W]hether there is sufficient corroboration under section 2-18(4)(c) is a determination that must be made on a case-by-case basis." In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184, 198, 688 N.E.2d 642, 650 (1997).