People v. Soto
[…] Defendant asserts that this met the "relatively low threshold for discovery" required for a Pitchess motion.

A defendant seeking peace officer records "must file a motion supported by affidavits showing 'good cause for the discovery,' first by demonstrating the materiality of the information to the pending litigation, and second by 'stating upon reasonable belief' that the police agency has the records or information at issue. ([Evid. Code.,] § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)" (Warrick v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1011, 1019; see also Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a) [a defendant is entitled to records of complaints against peace officers "provided that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation."].)