People v. Soto
[…] ¶ 11 To sustain a conviction for UUWF pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Code, the State must prove that the defendant, after having been convicted of a felony, knowingly possessed in his own abode any firearm or any firearm ammunition. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). Here, the record shows the State relied on defendant's prior felony conviction for AUUW under section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A).

¶ 12 Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) of the Code provides that a defendant is guilty of AUUW where he knowingly possesses an uncased, unloaded, and immediately accessible firearm. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2010). Section 24-1.6(d) provides the sentences for the offense of AUUW, stating:

"(1) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.
***

(3) Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(d)(1), (3) (West 2010).

¶ 13 In Aguilar, which was modified upon denial of rehearing on December 19, 2013, the supreme court decided the issue of "whether the Class 4 form of section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A), (d) violates the second amendment right to keep and bear arms."