People v. Soto
[…] offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, under case number 08 CR 19898." The section 111-3(c) notice provision does not apply here because the State did not seek to enhance defendant's sentence; the prior felony conviction was an element that the State had to prove at trial, which it did through a stipulation. As in Easley, pursuant to the information, a Class 2 sentence was the only statutorily allowed sentenced available in his situation. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010) ("Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code"). Accordingly, we find the defendant was properly convicted of the Class 2 felony offense of UUW by a felon and, based on his criminal history, was properly sentenced as a Class X offender.

¶ 35 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

¶ 36 Affirmed.