People v. Soto
[…] Section 24-1.1(e) of the same statute further provides:

"Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code (AUUW) *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).

¶ 31 Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that:

"When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior
conviction from one classification of offense to another higher level classification of offense ***." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West 2010).

¶ 32 However, the Illinois Supreme Court in People v. Easley, 2014 IL 115581, rejected this argument.