People v. Soto
[…] (West 2010)). Defendant argues that his sentence must be vacated and his cause remanded for resentencing.

¶ 30 To sustain a conviction for UUWF, the State must prove that the defendant knowingly possessed firearm ammunition and that defendant had previously been convicted of a felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). Section 24-1.1(e) of the same statute further provides:

"Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code (AUUW) *** is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).

¶ 31 Section 111-3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that: