People v. Sosa
[…] Here, Sosa was convicted in counts 1 through 3 of three sex crimes against K.D., all of which occurred during a short and continuous time period in a single location, the bedroom of Sosa's apartment. We agree with the parties that the circumstances show the crimes occurred with "close temporal and spatial proximity." (People v. Jones, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 107.) On remand, the trial court shall resentence Sosa on counts 1 through 3 in accordance with former subdivision (g) of section 667.61.

IV.

The Trial Court Erred by Ordering Sosa to Submit to AIDS Testing Without a Probable

Cause Determination.

Section 1202.1 provides in part that the trial court "shall order every person who is convicted of . . . a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction." (Id., subd. (a).) A "sexual offense" within the meaning of section 1202.1 includes "[l]ewd or lascivious conduct with a child in violation of Section 288," only "if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim." (Id., subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii).) Subdivision (e)(6)(B) of section 1202.1 provides "[f]or purposes of this paragraph, the court shall note its finding on the court docket and minute order if one is prepared."

At the sentencing hearing, the trial court stated to Sosa: "You are further ordered to submit to a nonconfidential AIDS testing as directed by the Department of Corrections." The court's minute order states that Sosa was required to submit to AIDS testing as to all six counts.