People v. Sorn
[…] Not only is there a great likelihood that any one battering episode is part of a larger scheme of dominance and control, that scheme usually escalates in frequency and severity. Without the propensity inference, the escalating nature of domestic violence is likewise masked.' " (People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1027-1028, quoting Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 1876 (1995-1996 Reg. Sess.) June 25, 1996, pp. 3-4.)

Although section 1109 permits evidence of past domestic violence in domestic violence prosecutions, it precludes admission of past acts more than 10 years old "unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice." (§ 1109, subd. (e).)

Thus, under section 1109, evidence of a prior act or acts of domestic violence is admissible to prove the defendant had a propensity to commit domestic violence, when the defendant is charged with an offense involving domestic violence. (People v.