People v. Sorn
[…] Un testified, his counsel was ineffective. The record shows that defense counsel strenuously objected to all the 1109 evidence as being more prejudicial than probative and was told by the court that she was not required to object again to the admission of any testimony that the court had already ruled on.

Although evidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a defendant's disposition to commit such acts (§ 1101), the Legislature has created exceptions to this rule in cases involving domestic violence (id., § 1109). Section 1109 defines "[d]omestic violence" by reference to Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b) as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. The propensity inference is particularly appropriate in the area of domestic violence because on-going violence and abuse is the norm in domestic violence cases.