People v. Soper
[…] During closing argument, the prosecutor argued that Soper had admitted to police that he left the Oceanside area shortly after the Rigby murder, upon learning that the police were looking for him. The prosecutor further argued that Sopers claim that he left the area because he believed police were looking for him in connection with a parole violation was not credible. The prosecutor noted that Soper was upset that police had discovered that he had been living in the Building a Solid Foundation shelter in Chula Vista.

2. Governing law

Section 1127c provides:

"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:

"The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine.

"No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."