People v. Songeni
[…] We recognize that at least one other jurisdiction has held that sexual contact is a less serious injury than sexual penetration and that degrees of sexual assault may indicate a lesser degree of culpability. In deciding thusly, we reject the standards embraced by the Supreme Court of Hawai'i in State v. Kinanne, 79 Haw. 46, 897 P.2d 973 (Haw. 1995). Although we do not question the wisdom of that case, its outcome was at least partially premised on interpretation of the official commentary to Hawai'i Revised Statute § 701-109(4)(c), which is not applicable in Guam. See id. at 982-83 (citing State v. Alston, 75 Haw. 517, 865 P.2d 157, 167 (Haw. 1994)). The Alston court notes that in Hawai'i:

Under [Haw. Rev. Stat. § 701-109(4)(c)], an offense is included if "[i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person . . . or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

"Subsection (c) differs from (a) in that there may be some dissimilarity in the facts necessary to prove the lesser offense, but the end result is the same." State v. Freeman, 70 Haw. 434, 774 P.2d 888, 892 (1989) (citing Commentary to HRS § 701-109). Under a subsection (c) analysis, the following factors are considered: (1) the degree of culpability; (2) the degree or risk of injury; and (3) the end result.

The official commentary to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 701-109(4) reads in relevant part:

Finally, paragraph (c) is concerned with cases in which the included offense involves a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability. Paragraph (c) differs from paragraph (a) in that, although the included offense must produce the same result as the inclusive offense, there may be some dissimilarity in the facts necessary to prove the offense. Therefore (a) would not strictly apply and (c) is needed to fill the gap.

Commentary to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 701-109 (Westlaw 2010).

Alston, 865 P.2d at 167 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).