People v. Son
[…] On appeal, defendant contends the testimony was inadmissible secondary evidence of the video, inadmissible lay opinion, and inadmissible under Evidence Code section 352. We address each in turn.

Defendant argues that, to the extent defense counsel failed to clearly articulate these objections, it was ineffective assistance of counsel. We elect to address the objections on their merits rather than address the ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

First, defendant contends Detective Ramirez's testimony violated the secondary evidence rule. Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), provides, "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." However, under Evidence Code section 1523, "oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing," with certain exceptions not applicable here. A video is a writing for purposes of the secondary evidence rule. ( Evid. Code, § 250 ; People v.