People v. Somerville
[…] ¶ 12 Defendant timely appealed, arguing that his AHC conviction, which was predicated, in part, on a prior conviction for AUUW, could not stand because, in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116, the Class 4 version of the AUUW statute (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2008)) was found to violate the right to bear arms under the second amendment of the United States Constitution. Defendant argued that because his 2008 AUUW conviction was now void, it could not serve as one of the two predicate convictions necessary to support his AHC conviction. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2008) (a person commits the offense of AHC when "he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted" of two qualifying

offenses). Defendant also argued that the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.