People v. Soltero
[…] Rengel has joined in each of Soltero's arguments, which we address in parts III through VI herein.

III. Substantial Evidence Of Metro 13's Primary Activities

Soltero contends that the prosecution's gang expert's testimony was insufficient to establish the "primary activities" element of the gang enhancement. We disagree.

In order to prove the gang enhancement, the prosecution must prove, among other elements, that the defendants committed their crimes "for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang." (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) A "criminal street gang" has "as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of" certain enumerated criminal acts. (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (f); People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 698 (Sanchez).) The enumerated acts include assault with a deadly weapon, unlawful homicide, sales of controlled substances, and felony vandalism. (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd.