People v. Solomon
[…] People v Reese, 491 Mich. 127, 139; 815 N.W.2d 85 (2012). A trier of fact may consider circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences the evidence creates. [People v Solloway, 316 Mich.App. 174, 180-181; 891 N.W.2d 255 (2016).] "It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences." People v Flick, 487 Mich. 1, 24-25; 790 N.W.2d 295 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). [Anderson, 331 Mich.App. at 557-558.]
The statute proscribing kidnapping, MCL 750.349, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(c) Engage in criminal sexual penetration or criminal sexual contact prohibited under [MCL 750.520a et seq.] with that person.
* * *
(2) As used in this section, "restrain" means to restrict a person's movements or to confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without legal authority.