People v. Solomon
[…] He argues that because two of his three prior felony convictions arose from the same criminal transaction, they could not both be considered to determine his habitual-offender status, and therefore, he should have been sentenced only as a third-offense habitual offender. We disagree.

Whether defendant was properly sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender is reviewed de novo as a question of law. See Anderson, 331 Mich.App. at 566.

Defendant challenges his status as a fourth-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.12, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
(b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.
(c) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term that is less than 5 years, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for a maximum term of not more than 15 years. [(Emphasis added; footnotes omitted).]

The felony information reflects that defendant was charged with being a fourth-offense habitual offender.