People v. Solis
[…] The court may modify the amount, on its own motion or on the motion of the district attorney, the victim or victims, or the defendant." (Id., subd. (f)(1), italics added.)

Section 1202.42 "confers continuing jurisdiction to modify an order for victim restitution." (People v. Turrin (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1200, 1207, italics omitted; see also § 1202.42, subd. (d) [providing "income deduction order" that must accompany an order for direct victim restitution, "shall be effective so long as the order for restitution upon which it is based is effective or until further order of the court," italics added].)

However, as defendant points out, the foregoing statutes contemplate a "motion" for modification of the amount of victim restitution and a "hearing," so as to provide him with notice of the amount requested and an opportunity to "dispute the determination of [that] amount."