People v. Solis
[…] (§ 1016.5, subd. (d).) As stated in People v. Quesada, supra, 230 Cal.App.3d at p. 536, that “[s]o long as the legislative purpose is advanced by having some person acting on behalf of the tribunal actually advise defendant of the immigration consequences of his plea and that advice is reflected ‘on the record, ’ the actual adviser is immaterial.... [T]he dispositive question is whether the defendant has been advised of the immigration consequences of his plea as required by the statute, not who gave the admonition.”

Section 1016.5, subdivision (d) states, “The Legislature finds and declares that in many instances involving an individual who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction of such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere be preceded by an appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a defendant which may result from the plea. It is also the intent of the Legislature that the court in such cases shall grant the defendant a reasonable amount of time to negotiate with the prosecuting agency in the event the defendant or the defendant’s counsel was unaware of the possibility of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization as a result of conviction. It is further the intent of the Legislature that at the time of the plea no defendant shall be required to disclose his or her legal status to the court.”

Defendant contends that the same construction of the phrase “the judge” in subsection (a) must also be used in subsection (b). Defendant argues that the phrase “the judge” as used in subsection (b) cannot reasonably be construed to mean “the tribunal.”