People v. Solis
[…] (Redevelopment Agency v. County of Los Angeles (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 68, 74.)

B. Advisement of Immigration Consequences

Defendant contends that the trial court’s order denying his motion to vacate pursuant to section 1016.5, subdivision (b) should be reversed and that his no contest plea be vacated. The basis of defendant’s contention is that before making his no contest plea, the prosecutor, and not the judge, advised him of the immigration consequences of his plea as set forth in section 1016.5, subdivision (a). We disagree with the contention.

Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides in part that “Prior to acceptance of a plea... nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law..., the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” If the trial court fails to give the advisement and the conviction may result in one of the consequences stated in the advisement, “the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of... nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)

Section 1016.5, subdivision (b) provides in part that, “Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section. If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.”

Defendant does not dispute that he was given notice of the immigration consequences of his plea. He instead contends that the notice was improper because the prosecutor gave him the advisement rather than the trial court.