People v. Solano
[…] After the prosecution rested the defendant took the stand as a witness in his own behalf. He admitted the testimony given by Francisco and Carvajal; except, he claimed each of those men suggested the poker games and that he did not. All else happened as testified by the complaining witnesses.

[1] The defendant asserts that in each case the complaining witness was an accomplice and there was no corroboration. We think neither contention is supported by the record. Section 1111 of the Penal Code is as follows: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." As shown above neither Francisco nor Carvajal was "liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice . . ." was given. Neither had stolen or attempted to steal his own moneys.