People v. Snyder
[…] (1981 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 2630.) It was the feeling of the Legislature that in order for such programs to be successful, the parties availing themselves of the services of these forums must feel that they can air their disputes "in an informal atmosphere without restraint and intimidation." (L 1981, ch 847, § 1.)

In order to assure confidentiality to the parties involved, and thereby encourage their full, frank, and open participation, Judiciary Law § 849-b (6) was enacted as follows: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this article, all memoranda, work products, or case files of a mediator are confidential and not subject to disclosure in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Any communication relating to the subject matter of the resolution made during the resolution process by any participant, mediator, or any other person present at the dispute resolution shall be a confidential communication."

In spite of the first sentence in this statute, there appears nowhere else in the article an exception to the restrictive language of the statute.