People v. Smith Degroat, Inc.
[…] Petitioner served the subpoenas pursuant to Executive Law § 63(12) which states that the Attorney General is empowered to seek injunctive relief, restitution, damages, penalties, and costs against any person or business that engages in persistent fraud or illegality in the conduct of business. Deceptive acts in the conduct of any business are unlawful, and the Attorney General is authorized to seek injunctive relief, restitution, penalties, and costs against any person or business that engages in such practice. (General Business Law § 349). The Attorney General is specifically authorized pursuant to Exec. Law § 63(12) and General Business Law Article 22-A "to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules" whenever he believes a business is engaged in fraudulent and illegal business practices. ( See, La Belle Creole International, S.A. v. Attorney-General, 10 N.Y.2d 192 (1961)).