People v. Smith
[…] [¶] One trial, I don't believe, produces that. This trial didn't. So I'm not addressing whether it could be retried more times, but I am denying the motion."

Accordingly, the court set the matter for retrial.

B

The Act provides for the involuntary civil commitment to DMH for an indeterminate term of persons determined by a court or jury, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, to be SVP's. (§ 6604.) Section 6604 provides:

"The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is [an SVP]. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is [an SVP], the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is [an SVP], the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health...."

"A unanimous verdict shall be required in any jury trial" to determine whether a person is an SVP. (§ 6603, subd. (f).) A jury trial is statutorily required if either the person or the People demand one. (§ 6603, subd. (e).)