People v. Smith
[…] Proc., § 630, subd. (f)), the trial court did not abuse its discretion under Code of Civil Procedure section 187 in adopting a suitable process for deciding Smith's motion to dismiss the Petition because the Act did not specifically provide otherwise. Smith apparently concedes on appeal, and does not substantively argue otherwise, that there was substantial evidence admitted at the first trial that would have supported a finding by the jury in the first trial that he is an SVP under the Act.

Code of Civil Procedure section 630 subdivision (f), provides: "When the jury for any reason has been discharged without having rendered a verdict, the court on its own motion or upon motion of a party... may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party whenever a motion for directed verdict for that party should have been granted had a previous motion been made [i.e., insufficient evidence to support verdict in opposing party's favor]." (See, e.g., People v. Ceja (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1071, 1081, fn. 4.)

Furthermore, the trial court may have had inherent power to dismiss the Petition. (Litmon, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 1174; Tide Water Assoc.