People v. Smith
[…] Therefore, whether defendant’s probation violation was actually one of the court’s reasons for its decision (as opposed to something noted in passing) is not altogether clear. However, for present purposes, we construe the court’s statement as meaning that defendant’s violation of probation was one reason for its decision.

In the People’s briefing below, the People intimated that defendant’s lack of “good conduct” in violating his probation was relevant to whether his probation should be modified to permit him to use medical marijuana. In support, the People cited Penal Code section 1203.3(a), which states: “The court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.” The People’s reliance on this statute is misplaced. Taken facially, the statutory reference to the probationer’s “good conduct and reform” is tied to the termination of probation, not the modification of probation conditions, and only the latter is at issue here.