People v. Smith
[…] According to Witkin, however, this language is ambiguous: “This language is subject to two possible interpretations: (1) a minor 12 years old or older must always be served; or (2) a minor of that age need not be served when it is possible to locate and serve the minor’s parent, guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary.” (2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Witnesses, § 26, p. 282; see also id. at p. 283.)

Significantly, however, Code of Civil Procedure section 416.60, concerning the service of a summons on a minor, uses essentially identical language. It provides: “A summons may be served on a minor by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to his parent, guardian, conservator, or similar fiduciary, or, if no such person can be found with reasonable diligence, to any person having the care or control of such minor or with whom he resides or by whom he is employed, and to the minor if he is at least 12 years of age.” (Italics added.)

The Judicial Council Comment then makes it clear that “and” really means “and” — “If a minor is at least 12 years old . . ., service is made by delivering a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint to him.