People v. Smith
[…] [¶] The character of judicial review under section 739 depends on whether the magistrate has exercised his power to render findings of fact. If he has made findings, those findings are conclusive if supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.] If he has not rendered findings, however, the reviewing court cannot assume that he has resolved factual disputes or passed upon the credibility of witnesses. A dismissal unsupported by findings therefore receives the independent scrutiny appropriate for review of questions of law.” (Slaughter, supra, 35 Cal.3d at pp. 637-638, fn. omitted.)

Section 739, referred to in the above quotation, obligates the district attorney to file an information within 15 days after the magistrate issues the order of commitment, which includes “the offenses or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed.” (Ibid.)