People v. Smith
[…] The court excluded the proffered testimony on the ground, inter alia, it did not present proper subject matter for expert testimony because it did not pertain to something highly technical or a matter concerning which the jury needed assistance, and Williams would testify only as to things that might have occurred.

b. Analysis.

An appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 725.) Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), states: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; . . .”

The trial court was not presented merely with a proffer that failure by the detectives to tape the entire interview was improper, but that that failure evidenced that they harbored an intent to conceal an improper investigation.