People v. Smith
[…] Wimberly (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 773, “the California courts have held that the police have no duty to tape-record a defendant’s interrogation. [Citation.] This result derives from the rule that ‘[t]he police have no obligation to collect evidence for the defense; their duty is to preserve existing material evidence . . . . [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 791.)

3. There Was Sufficient Evidence that Appellant Committed the Offenses at Issue in Counts 20 and 21.

a. There Was Sufficient Evidence of the Requisite Movement as to Counts 20 and 21.

Penal Code section 209, subdivision (b)(1), states, in relevant part, “Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit . . ., oral copulation, . . ., shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility of parole.” Penal Code section 209, subdivision (b)(2), states, “This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”

“Kidnapping to commit [oral copulation] involves two prongs.