People v. Smith
[…] At sentencing, the trial court, according to the reporter’s transcript, imposed a single $20 court security fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). The abstracts of judgment reflect that as to each of 14 of appellant’s current convictions, the court imposed such a security fee, resulting in a total of $280 for court security fees.

Respondent claims that since appellant suffered 38 current convictions, the court should have imposed 38 court security fees, one for each conviction, and the abstracts of judgment should so reflect. Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) says, in relevant part, “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, . . .” (Italics added.) Respondent is correct. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865-866.) We will modify the judgment accordingly.

DISPOSITION