People v. Smith
[…] Moreover, the jury heard all the testimony, including the inconsistent testimony about who administered the lineups. Finally, the jury saw the official lineup reports, which showed what

officers were present, showed the lineup photos, and showed separately the photo the victim identified—defendant's picture. The jury saw or heard the discrepancies defendant now wishes trial counsel would have clearly presented to the jury. And even assuming these discrepancies mean law enforcement did not strictly comply with the section 5/107A-2 of the Code, we do not see counsel's failure to point out the discrepancies as deficient performance that prejudiced defendant. The jury may consider noncompliance with the statute "to assist in its weighing of the identification testimony of an eyewitness." 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(j)(2) (West 2016). Here, counsel decided to highlight other deficiencies in the victim's identification testimony rather than discuss these alleged picayune statutory deficiencies, which goes to trial strategy.