People v. Smith
[…] investigator as B. Hall. The report did not list any other officer present for the second lineup. Yet, again, there was conflicting testimony as to whether B. Kaylor or Ryan Carol administered the lineup. Defendant believes law enforcement was not transparent in either one of two ways—either law enforcement was not forthright in who administered the lineup or law enforcement was not forthright by failing to list all officers who were present for the lineups.

¶ 27 Defendant also argues law enforcement did not strictly comply with the section 5/107A-2(f)(3)(B), which provides "[t]he suspected perpetrator shall not be substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness's previous description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the suspected perpetrator." 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(f)(3)(B) (West 2016).