People v. Smith
[…] (See People v. Miracle, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 356 ["[b]ecause [the] defendant did not object to the [restitution] fine at his sentencing hearing, he has forfeited his challenge"]; People v. Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 729 ["in not adducing evidence of his inability to pay" a $10,000 restitution fine, the defendant "forfeited the argument"]; People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1033 [defendant "forfeited any ability-to-pay argument regarding the restitution fine by failing to object"].)

B. Smith Also Forfeited Her Challenge to the Assessments Under Section 1465 .8 and Government Code Section 70373

Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: "To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense." Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in part: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony."