People v. Smith
[…] The People assert the trial court imposed the booking fee under Government Code section 29550.1, which Smith does not dispute. Because the probation report reflects that officers from the Long Beach Police Department arrested Smith, it appears Government Code section 29550.1, which concerns a city "arresting agency," applies.

The court also imposed but stayed a $10,000 parole revocation fine (§ 1202.45). Smith does not challenge the imposition of this fine.

DISCUSSION

A. Smith Forfeited Her Right To Challenge the $10,000 Restitution Fine

Section 1202.4, subdivision (b), states: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record." A restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), "is intended to be, and is recognized as, additional punishment for a crime." (Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 1169; accord, People v. Belloso (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 647, 655 (Belloso), review granted Mar. 11, 2020, S259755.) Under section 1202.4, subdivision (c), the trial court may not consider a defendant's ability to pay when imposing the minimum restitution fine of $300, but the court may consider the defendant's ability to pay when the court imposes a restitution fine above the minimum. (People v. Miracle (2018) 6 Cal.5th 318, 356; see § 1202.4, subd. (d) ["[i]n setting the amount of the [restitution] fine . . . in excess of the minimum fine," the court "shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay"]; Dueñas, at p. 1170, fn. 6 ["a trial court may . . . consider a defendant's ability to pay if the court is considering imposing a restitution fine in excess of the statutory minimum amount"].)