People v. Smith
[…] (§ 667.61; People v. Mancebo (2002) 27 Cal.4th 735, 738.) Lewd conduct and forcible lewd conduct on a child under the age of 14 in violation of section 288, subdivisions (a) and (b) are included in the list of qualifying One Strike crimes. (§ 667.61, subd. (c)(4), (8).) Subdivision (e)(4) contains a multiple victim aggravating circumstance: "The defendant has been convicted in the present case of committing an offense specified in subdivision (c) against more than one victim." (§ 667.61, subd. (e)(4).)

A defendant convicted of committing a lewd or lascivious act on a child under the age of 14 years, in violation of section 288, subdivision (a) "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life" if he committed the substantive offense "against more than one victim." (§ 667.61, subds. (e)(4), (j)(2).)

There is no limitation of a single life term per victim, and multiple life terms may be imposed based on the multiple-victim circumstance. (People v.