People v. Smith
[…] Thus, circumstantial evidence identified defendant as the masked man beyond a reasonable doubt. Even, then, if the trial court had erred in admitting Bowles' identification of defendant, the error would have been harmless.

III. HABITUAL-OFFENDER NOTICE

Defendant next argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the prosecution did not file proof that it had served a habitual-offender notice on defendant as required by MCL 769.13. This Court reviews the interpretation and application of statutory provisions de novo. People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW 2d 752 (2018).

MCL 769.13 provides, in relevant part:

(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.

(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.