People v. Smith
[…] Evidence of an accusatory statement is not received for the purpose of proving it is true, but only as it supplies meaning to the silence or conduct of the accused in the face of it. Unless you find that a defendant's silence and conduct at the time indicated an admission that the accusatory statement was true, you must entirely disregard the statement."

CALJIC No. 2.71.5 reflects Evidence Code section 1221, which provides that "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."

Parker acknowledges that silence and an evasive or equivocal response to an accusation may constitute a tacit admission, as stated in People v. Riel (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1153, 1189, and People v. Preston (1973) 9 Cal.3d 308, 314 (Preston).)