People v. Smith
[…] (People v. Sedeno (1974) 10 Cal.3d 703, 720-721, overruled on another point in People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 149.) Parker has not met his burden to show prejudice.

VI. Parker's motion to exclude Smith's statements

Parker contends that the trial court erred in denying his written motion to exclude all statements made by Smith to the jailhouse informant which either potentially implicated or actually implicated Parker in a crime. The motion was made on the ground that the statements were hearsay and did not qualify as declarations against penal interest.

Evidence Code section 1230 provides an exception to the hearsay rule when the "declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or . . . created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."
Smith was unavailable because he could not be compelled to testify. (See People v. Fuentes (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 956, 961-962.)

To be admissible, the statement must be both against the declarant's penal interest and it must be trustworthy. (People v.