People v. Smith
[…] We begin our examination of the potential error with a review of the applicable speedy trial authority.

¶ 12 Both the United States Constitution and the Illinois Constitution guarantee the right to a speedy trial for anyone accused of a crime. U.S. Const., amend. VI ; Ill. Const.1970, art. I, § 8. The Illinois speedy trial statute enforces this constitutional right, and its protections are to be liberally construed in favor of the defendant. People v. Buford, 374 Ill.App.3d 369, 312 Ill.Dec. 551, 870 N.E.2d 995 (2007). Section 103–5(a) of the speedy trial statute states, “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *.” 725 ILCS 5/103–5(a) (West 2012). It does not require a defendant to file a demand to exercise his or her speedy trial rights. See id.; People v. Zeleny, 396 Ill.App.3d 917, 920, 336 Ill.Dec. 539, 920 N.E.2d 1129 (2009).