People v. Smith
[…] In general, the denial of a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. (See People v. Lockwood (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 222, 226.) Here, however, the record does not reflect the trial court exercised its discretion in weighing evidence related to defendant's petition, but rather found defendant ineligible as a matter of law. Accordingly, our review is de novo. (See People ex rel. Lockyer v. Sun Pacific Farming Co. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 619, 632.)

Under section 4852.01, "[a] person convicted of a felony who is committed to a state prison or other institution or agency, . . . may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon." (§ 4852.01, subd. (a).) However, "[t]his chapter does not apply to . . . persons convicted of a violation of . . . Section 288 . . . ." (§ 4852.01, subd. (c).)