People v. Smith
[…] As such, the court determined that it would be in the interest of justice to sentence Smith and Samuels in absentia, noting: "I think if we didn't under all these circumstances, we would simply allow them to undermine the administration of justice, and . . . I think that we would just be playing into whatever game they decided to play and just see if they could benefit from failing to appear, so I'm not going to allow them to do that."! (12 RT 1304)!

Section 1193, subdivision (a) provides that upon being convicted of a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her unless "after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence."

Relying on People v. Brown (1951) 102 Cal.App.2d 60 (Brown), Smith contends the prosecution did not exercise reasonable diligence to locate her.