People v. Smith
[…] (See Salazar, supra, 266 Cal.App.2d at pp. 114-115.)

In any event, even assuming the complaint had not been properly sworn, reversal would not be warranted here. The California Constitution provides, "No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Section 960 likewise provides, "No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits." Defendant does not contend that he was prejudiced by Lowery serving as both the complainant and the person administering the oath. Nor does the record disclose any prejudice to defendant.