People v. Smith
[…] Specifically, the court found that "there's good reason, certainly enough on the probable cause or reasonable suspicion standard, to hold the defendant to answer on all of the counts 1 through 22, save and except count 8 and count 19. And as to all except [counts] 8 and 19, the defendant is held to answer." The court's order was recorded on the "felony docket and minutes." The trial court did not sign the minutes or the proposed holding order attached to the complaint.

Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 872, "If . . . it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate shall make or indorse on the complaint" a signed order of commitment. The requirement that the endorsement be made on the complaint, however, is merely directory and does not affect a defendant's substantial rights requiring the information to be set aside. (See People v. Wallace (1892) 94 Cal. 497, 499 (Wallace); People v.