People v. Smith
[…] (a).) Deputy Eoff's testimony that he was employed as a resident deputy by the Shasta County Sheriff's Department at the time of the shooting provided sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that he was a peace officer.

Defendant's assertion that a deputy sheriff of a county does not qualify as a peace officer unless he or she has been appointed by the chief of police or the chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety agency is based on a tortured construction of subdivision (a) of section 830.1. That subdivision provides in pertinent part: "Any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff, employed in that capacity, of a county, any chief of police of a city or chief, director, or chief executive officer of a consolidated municipal public safety agency that performs police functions, any police officer, employed in that capacity and appointed by the chief of police or chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety agency, of a city, any chief of police, or police officer of a district, including police officers of the San Diego Unified Port District Harbor Police, authorized by statute to maintain a police department, any marshal or deputy marshal of a superior court or county, any port warden or port police officer of the Harbor Department of the City of Los Angeles, or any inspector or investigator employed in that capacity in the office of a district attorney, is a peace officer." (Italics added.) Defendant relies on the italicized passage above in support of his claim that the prosecution was required to prove that Deputy Eoff was appointed by the chief of police or the chief, director, or chief executive of a public safety agency. That passage plainly is limited to police officers, and does not apply to deputy sheriffs.

Defendant's claim that the prosecution was required to prove that Deputy Eoff was employed to perform duties relating to custodial assignments is based on an equally tortured construction of subdivision (c) of section 830.1, which provides: "Any deputy sheriff of the County of Los Angeles, and any deputy sheriff of the Counties of Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Glenn, Humboldt, Imperial, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Mariposa, Mendocino, Plumas, Riverside, San Benito, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Shasta, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, and Yuba who is employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial assignments with responsibilities for maintaining the operations of county custodial facilities, including the custody, care, supervision, security, movement, and transportation of inmates, is a peace officer whose authority extends to any place in the state only while engaged in the performance of the duties of his or her respective employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of employment relating to his or her custodial assignments, or when performing other law enforcement duties directed by his or her employing agency during a local state of emergency." Subdivision (c) provides that custodial deputies of the type described therein are peace officers, and then goes on to describe the scope and limitations of such deputies' authority as peace officers. (See Stanislaus County Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v.