People v. Smith
[…] Here, the trial court's order holding defendant to answer was orally pronounced and entered upon the "felony docket and minutes." That is all that was required. (Wallace, supra, 94 Cal. at p. 499; Wilson, supra, 93 Cal. at p. 379.)

II

The Complaint Was Properly Sworn, and Even If It Was Not, Reversal Is Not Required

Defendant next contends that the trial court was without jurisdiction to hear the case because "no properly sworn felony complaint was ever filed," and the error is reversible per se. Again, he is mistaken.

Section 806 provides in pertinent part, "A proceeding for the examination before a magistrate of a person on a charge of a felony must be commenced by written complaint under oath subscribed by the complainant and filed with the magistrate. Such complaint may be verified on information and belief." Defendant acknowledges that "it is entirely proper for a district attorney to be the complainant," and that "[a] district attorney may also administer the oath referred to in [section 806]."