People v. Smith
[…] ¶ 15 Defendant also contends that his DCS conviction must be vacated because it involved the same controlled substance - heroin - as his PCSI conviction. The State responds that defendant has forfeited this claim by not raising it in the trial court. However, the issue of whether multiple convictions are allowable, such as a "one act, one crime" issue, is considered under the plain

error doctrine because it affects the integrity of the judicial process. People v. Clark, 2016 IL 118845, ¶ 45.

¶ 16 Section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2014)) provides that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. *** A violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act."

¶ 17 In People v. Manning, our supreme court considered the case of a defendant arrested inside a drug store and "found to be in possession of an assortment of pharmaceutical pills and capsules, later determined to include 343.8 grams of amphetamines and 240.3 grams of barbiturates." People v.