People v. Smith
[…] Guillen (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 934, 1027 (Guillen); Bryant, at p. 974 (conc. opn. of Kennard, J.).) Where, as here, the manner in which a killing occurred leaves no reasonable doubt the killer in fact acted either with an intent to kill or with a conscious disregard for the life of the victim, no sua sponte instruction on involuntary manslaughter is required. (Manriquez, at p. 588; Guillen, at pp. 1027-1028.)

A. Voluntary and Involuntary Manslaughter

Section 192 defines three types of manslaughter: voluntary, involuntary and vehicular. Section 192, subdivision (a) defines voluntary manslaughter as an unlawful killing "upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion." Section 192, subdivision (b) defines involuntary manslaughter as the unlawful killing of another "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection." Since enactment of section 192 in 1872, the statute's definitions of voluntary and involuntary manslaughter have been subject to a great deal of interpretation by our Supreme Court.