People v. Smith
[…] The following morning, the jury gave the trial court its third question, its now disputed request for clarification of the term "[r]easonable [p]erson." As we indicated at the outset, the trial court, with the agreement of counsel, responded by advising the jury all persons are subject to evaluation under a reasonable person standard and referring the jury to instructions that discussed the reasonable person standard, including once again the CALCRIM No. 520 instruction.

B. Legal Principles

In general, the trial court's response to jury questions is governed by section 1138, which provides in pertinent part: "'After the jury have retired for deliberation, . . . if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given . . . .' [Citation.] 'This means the trial "court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.