People v. Smith
[…] [Citations.]"' [Citation.]" (Friend, supra, at p. 67; accord, People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 675.)

Under subdivision (a)(2) of Evidence Code section 1291, "'former testimony is not rendered inadmissible as hearsay if the declarant is "unavailable as a witness," and "[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing." . . . Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), states a declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if [he or she] is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."' [Citation.] [¶] 'The term "reasonable diligence" or "due diligence" under Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5) "'connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character.