People v. Smith
[…] The State responds that this argument must fail because defendant's defense at trial was that he lived at 4019 West Van Buren and a defendant may not advance a theory of defense on appeal that was not presented before the trial court. We disagree. ¶ 19 Whether defendant was a social invitee at the time of his arrest is not an affirmative defense; rather, it is an element of the offense. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2010) (a person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he carries on or about his person, except when on his land or in his abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, "or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm"). When an exception appears as part of the body of a substantive offense, the State has the burden to disprove the exception beyond a reasonable doubt in order to sustain a conviction for the offense. People v. Laubscher, 183 Ill. 2d 330, 335 (1998).