People v. Smith
[…] Id. The majority thus concludes that "the statutory scheme, read as a whole, does not evince any legislative intent to" require officers to request a driver's coperation prior to ordering involuntary testing. Id.

The majority's statutory interpretation runs contrary to the plain text of the statute. Section 42-4-1301.1(3) does eliminate the need for an officer to obtain the driver's consent prior to ordering involuntary testing. Obtaining a driver's consent to testing is, however, distinct from requesting a driver's cooperation in testing. Sections 42-4-1301.1(2) and 18-3-205(4)(a) make this distinction explicit by requiring an officer to "request" the driver's cooperation. Only if the driver "is refusing to take or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of, any test or tests," § 42-4-1301.1(3), may the officer then order involuntary testing.