People v. Smart
[…] E. Jury Instruction Regarding Elements of Indecent Exposure

Smart contends that his constitutional rights were violated because the trial court gave the jury the following instruction, a version of CALJIC No. 10.38 modified to fit the facts of this case:

“Defendant is accused in Counts 1, 2, and 3 of having violated section 314, subdivision (1) of the Penal Code, a crime.

“Every person who willfully and lewdly exposes his person or the private parts thereof in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed is guilty of a violation of Penal Code Section 314 subdivision (1), a crime.

“The term ‘private parts’ means a person’s genitals.

“The word ‘person’ means entire body of a person. ‘Exposing the person’ means exposing the entire body including of necessity the genitals.