People v. Smart
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.] We apply the same standard to convictions based largely on circumstantial evidence. [Citation.] And it is not within our province to reweigh the evidence or redetermine issues of credibility. [Citation.]” (People v. Carbajal (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 978, 986-987 (Carbajal).)

As noted earlier, section 314, subdivision 1, makes it unlawful to “willfully and lewdly” expose one’s person or the private parts thereof, in a public place, or in “any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . .” “Generally, a conviction for indecent exposure requires proof of two elements: ‘(1) the defendant must willfully and lewdly expose the private parts of his person; and (2) such exposure must be committed in a public place or in a place where there are present other persons to be offended