People v. Smart
[…] Furthermore, a criminal action against an incompetent defendant “remains subject to dismissal pursuant to Section 1385,” which authorizes dismissal of criminal charges in furtherance of justice. (§ 1370, subd. (d).) However, in this case, Smart has not identified any circumstance which existed at the time his writ petition was filed which would have supported a finding that dismissing the charges against him would further justice.

3. Smart’s New Theory

Even if we were to reach Smart’s new argument--that the maximum period of commitment for violating section 314 is six months--we would reject it. We find that the maximum period of commitment for violating section 314 is three years.

Section 314 states, in relevant part: “Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] Every person who violates subdivision 1 of this section after having entered, without consent, an inhabited dwelling house, or trailer coach . . ., or the inhabited portion of any other building, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one year. [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison.”

In construing this statute, “ ‘our fundamental task . . . is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose.’ [Citations.] If the statute is clear, the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said and the plain meaning of the language governs.