People v. Slaughter
[…] People v Malone, 287 Mich App 648, 663; 792 NW2d 7 (2010). "When probable cause is averred in an affidavit, the affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the affiant rather than mere conclusions or beliefs." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 698; 780 NW2d 321 (2009). "However, the affiant's experience is relevant to the establishment of probable cause." Id. The affiant may not draw his own inferences, but must state the matters that justify drawing them. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 298; 721 NW2d 815, 831 (2006).

Also relevant is MCL 780.653, which provides:

The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:




***



(b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable.

We examine the search warrant and underlying affidavit in a common-sense and realistic manner.