People v. Skipper
[…] Once the trial has commenced, "a reasonably brief continuance may be granted to either side in the interests of justice." 725 ILCS 5/114-4(f) (West 2010). Additionally, the State's written motion for a continuance filed more than 30 days after arraignment may be granted when "a material witness is unavailable and the prosecution will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony." 725 ILCS 5/114-4(c)(2) (West 2010). ¶ 13 In deciding whether to grant a continuance, the trial court must determine "whether the movant acted with diligence in attempting to obtain the evidence for which the continuance is sought and whether such evidence would have sufficient relevancy."