People v. Sith
[…] (Gonzalez, at p. 1127.) This interpretation also harmonizes "section 12022.53 with the rationale underlying both section 654 and the Judicial Council's general rule that sets forth the procedure courts should follow when pronouncing sentence on any prohibited enhancement. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.447.)" (Id. at p. 1128.) Thus, additional enhancements violating section 12022.53, subdivision (f) "must be imposed and then stayed." (Gonzalez, at p. 1130.)

Section 12022.53, subdivision (f), states: "Only one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime. If more than one enhancement per person is found true under this section, the court shall impose upon that person the enhancement that provides the longest term of imprisonment. An enhancement involving a firearm specified in Section 12021.5, 12022, 12022.3, 12022.4, 12022.5, or 12022.55 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to this section. An enhancement for great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7, 12022.8, or 12022.9 shall not be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to subdivision (d)."

The same interpretation of "imposed" is required here to best internally harmonize section 1170.1, subdivision (f).