People v. Siterlet
[…] See People v. Vaughn, 491 Mich. 642, 666–667, 821 N.W.2d 288 (2012) (holding that the closure of a courtroom during jury selection, a structural error, did not seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings); see also Johnson v. United States, 520 U.S. 461, 469–470, 117 S.Ct. 1544, 137 L.Ed.2d 718 (1997) (holding that a plain error did not seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings even though the error was assumed to have affected substantial rights).

MCL 769.13 governs the procedure for seeking sentence enhancement as an habitual offender. MCL 769.13(1) states the following:

In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
The purpose of the 21–day–notice rule is to give the defendant notice of the potential consequences should a conviction arise. See People v. Shelton, 412 Mich. 565, 569, 315 N.W.2d 537 (1982). The 21–day–notice rule is a bright-line test that must be strictly applied. People v.